Privacy Policy

Privacy and security policy

This privacy policy defines how Castro Maia S.A., NIPC 500059438, with headquarters on Rua D. João IV 399, 4.º, 4000-099 Porto, holder of the brand OMNIA, uses and protects information that provides when using the site www.omniagirls.com.

We might ask you to provide certain information which will identify you when you use this site, with the guarantee that this information will only be used according to this privacy statement.

Castro Maia S.A. has the right to occasionally alter this policy, updating this text with changes that might come to be implemented.

This way we recommend you to consult this document with regularity. Contact us in case of any questions or doubt.

Responsible for processing of data

Castro Maia S.A is accountable for processing the data, which can be contacted through the following forms:

Phone: 22 537 77 68
Address: Rua D. João IV, 399, 4.º, 4000-302 Porto, Portugal

Email: [email protected]

What this privacy policy covers
The following privacy policy applies to all the data that has been given directly by the respective holder or collected with accesses of the holder on our site.
What information do we gather?

Name – to be able to identify you as our client and/or user of our site

Email address – to carry out all communication regarding your orders as well as to send promotional and informative emails about our products and services.

Address – for delivery of your orders or accounting documents

Phone number – for the purpose of delivery of orders as well as for subjects related to orders if for some reason the contact by email is not possible

Tax identification number – for billing purposes

Order history – for your own consultation in our client area as well as for the processing of sales statistics

IBAN – for refunds in case of returns.

Processing of personal data and consent

By providing your personal data to Castro Maia S.A., the holder of the personal data previously consents, in a free, informed, specific and unequivocal manner that they will be processed for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Consent is provided by filling out the acceptance box followed by the confirmation through the link you receive at the email address you provided to us.

What we do with the information we collect – purposes

We need this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and in particular for the following purposes:

The processing of your data is necessary for the agreement and fulfilment of the contract of purchase and sale or the provision of services to be agreed between you and Castro Maia, S., or to execute the pre-contractual diligences at your request;

Processing of orders, namely shipping, billing and returns, having a legal basis for the execution of a contract of purchase and sale;

We may periodically send promotional emails about your products, special offers and/or other information that we think might be of your interest, using the email address you provided to us, based on your consent to do so;

Castro Maia will be able to define profiles based on information related to your purchases. Whenever you make a purchase we record the purchased products, amounts paid, date and time, as well as the place of purchase. This information is analysed to identify your consumer profile. This analysis allows Castro Maia to send you personalized and appropriate information to your profile. We use statistical information related to the profiles of our customers to improve our offer and plan our communication; This processing has as its base your consent;

We may use the information to personalize the site according to your interests, based on your consent;

Deadline for the data conservation
We keep your personal data for 3 years of inactivity, after which you will be contacted to express your desire to preserve or delete your data from our database, without prejudice to the limitation periods and expiration of the exercise of rights of the Castro Maia SA, in accordance with the law, as well as the preservation of personal data resulting from legal obligations.
Sharing and/or storing the data with third parties

We share your data with partner companies for specific purposes. We seek to ensure that these companies comply with the RGPD and this present privacy policy.

We can share the delivery data (name, address and telephone number) with the carriers with whom we work with:

– CTT – Correios de Portugal, S.A., headquartered at Avenida D. João II, nº 13, 1999-001 Lisbon, which can be contacted by phone 707262626 and email [email protected]

– Chronopost Portugal, headquartered at Av. Infante D. Henrique, lote 10 1849-003 Lisbon, which can be contacted by telephone at 218546000 and email [email protected]

– TNT Express Worldwide Portugal, headquartered at Av. D. João II, 41-9ºA 1990-064 Lisbon, which can be contacted by telephone at 707100868 or email [email protected]

We store your data on the eCommerce platform we use (WooCommerce), in our ERP – billing software (PHC) and the Email Marketing platform (Mailchimp).

Security

We are constantly committed to guaranteeing that your information is safe. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, appropriate physical, electronic and administrate procedures have been established have been established to safeguard and protect the information we collect online, restricting access of stored data to employees specially authorized for this purpose. 

Rights of personal data holders
The holder of the personal data has the right to request access to personal data concerning the, rectification of personal data that is imprecise and incomplete, the erase of personal data, the total or partial limitation of personal data, the right to oppose the processing and the right to portability of personal data in a structured format, with current use and automatic reading.
Right of access
The holder of personal data has the right to obtain from Castro Maia SA the confirmation their data that concerns them is or not object of processing and if appropriate, to access their personal data and access the information provided by law. If you want more than one copy of your personal data while being processed, Castro Maia S.A. may subject this service to a payment of a fee for the administrative costs.
Right of rectification
The holder of the personal data has the right to obtain from Castro Maia S.A., without unjustified delay, the rectification of inexact and incomplete data concerning them.
The right to erase data (“right to be forgotten”)

The holder of the personal data has the right to ask Castro Maia S.A. to delete his data without unjustified delay and Castro Maia S.A. has the obligation to erase the personal data when one of the following reasons applies:

a) the personal data no longer is necessary for the purpose that motivated their collection and processing;

b) the holder has withdrawn their consent for the processing of data (in the cases where processing is based on consent) and there is no other basis for such processing;

c) The holder opposes the processing and there are no prevailing legitimate interests justifying the processing

Right to the limitation of processing

The holder of the data has the right to obtain from Castro Maia S.A. the limitation of the processing if one of the following situations applies:

a) To contest the accuracy of the personal data, during a period that allows Castro Maia S.A. to verify its accuracy;

b) The processing of data is illicit and the holder is opposed to deleting their personal data and requests that there is a limitation to their use.

c) If Castro Maia S.A. no longer needs personal data with the purpose of processing however that data is required by the holder for the purposes of a declaration, exercise or defence of a right in a judicial process;

d) if you are opposed to the processing until checking the legitimate motives of the responsible of processing prevailing over those of the data holder.

Right of portability of data

If the processing depends on the consent of the data´s holder and such consent has been provided by automated means, the data holder has the right to receive the personal data concerning them and which they provided to Castro Maia SA, in a structured format, of current use and automatic reading.

Right of opposition
In cases where the processing of data is carried out for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Castro Maia S.A. or the processing of data is done for the purposes of direct marketing; or profile definition, the data subject may at any time object to the processing of his or her personal data.
These rights may be exercised through the following contacts:

Phone: 225377768

Address: Rua D. João IV, 399, 4º, 4000-302 Porto, Portugal

E-mail: [email protected]
Replies to your requests may be provided through writing by electronic means.

Replies shall be provided without unjustified delay within 1 month of the date of reception of the order, or within 2 months following the information of the data holder, when the order is complex or there are several orders.

Right of Complaint

You also have the right to present a complaint towards the authority of competent control authority, the National Commission of Data Protection, when you consider that Castro Maia S.A. has breached its rights under the RGPD terms.

Revocation of consent

If consent is legally necessary for the processing of personal data, the holder of the data has the right to withdraw consent at any time, although this right doesn´t jeopardize the lawfulness of the processing carried out with basis on consent previously given neither the processing of that same data, based on another legal basis, such as compliance with the contract or legal obligation to which Castro Maia SA is subject.

If you wish to withdraw your consent, you can contact us through the following means:

Phone: 22 537 77 68

Address: Rua D. João IV, 399, 4th, 4000-302 Porto, Portugal

E-mail: [email protected]

What are Cookies?

“Cookies” are small labels of software that are stored in the access equipment through the browser, retaining only information related to the preferences, not including, as such, the personal data.

What are cookies for?
Cookies help determine the utility, interest and the number of uses of the websites, allowing for faster and more efficient navigation, eliminating the need to enter repeatedly the same information.
What kind of cookies are there?

There are two groups of cookies that can be used

Permanent cookies – cookies that are stored at the level of the browser on the access devices (PC, mobile and tablet) and are used whenever you make a new visit to one of the Castro Maia SA websites. They are generally used to direct navigation to the user’s interests, allowing a more personalized service.

Session cookies – These are temporary cookies that remain in your browser’s cookie file until you leave the website. The information obtained by these cookies serves to analyse web traffic patterns, allowing you to identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.

For what purposes do we use cookies?

Strictly needed cookies – Allows website navigation and application usage, as well as access secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, the services required can´t be provided.

Analytical Cookies – Used anonymously for the creation purposes and for the analysis of statistics, in order to improve the functioning of the website.

Functional cookies – Saves user preferences regarding site usage, so that it isn´t necessary to go back and reconfigure the site each time you visit.

Third-party cookies – Measure the success of applications and third-party advertising effectiveness. They can also be used to customize a widget with user data.

Advertising Cookies – Directs advertising according to the interests of each user, in order to direct the advertising campaigns taking into account the tastes of the users and also limit the number of times the user sees the advert, helping to measure the efficiency of advertising and the success of the website´s organization.

How can you manage cookies?

All browsers allow the user to accept, reject or delete cookies, and also inform the user whenever a cookie is received, namely through the selection of appropriate settings in the respective browser. The user can configure the cookies in the menu “options” or “preferences” of their browser. You can also learn more about cookies and how to manage them at http://www.aboutcookies.org or by consulting the section “Help” of your internet browser.

By disabling cookies, you can prevent some web services from working properly, affecting, in part or in full, navigation on the website.

Links to other sites

Our site may contain links to other sites of interest. However, once you have used these links, you should note that we have no control over those other sites. Therefore, we can not be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should pay attention to the privacy policy applied to the site in question.

Violation of Personal Data

In the event of a breach of personal data, the controller shall notify the control authority without unjustified delay and when possible, within 72 hours of becoming aware of it, unless the breach of personal data is not susceptible to result in a risk for the rights and guarantees of the singular people.

Contacts of the National Commission of Data Protection:

Rua de São Bento n.º 148-3.º 1200-821 Lisboa

Tel: +351 213928400

Fax: +351 213976832

E-mail: [email protected]

website: www.cnpd.pt